2019 Reel Music Awards – 2019 scores for consideration


2019 Reel Music Awards

“Better late than never!” some will say. This year’s awards process for Reel Music is a lot later than usual but, we are here now and the announcement of the 2019 Reel Music Awards is on the horizon. As with last year, as part of the lead up to announcing my nominations (and eventual winners) of the stand-out scores of 2019, I thought that I would take some time and list all of the titles of the movies, TV shows, games, etc released in 2018 whose score I have listened to and assessed.

The main reason for listing all these scores is so that, if anyone is curious, you can see the range of titles assessed. Also, my lists may highlight some titles that you may have previously thought were unavailable to listen to. Note: this is a long list and there are bound to be mistakes no matter how often I check and check again – I apologise for any errors in advance.

Titles released in 2019 for ‘archival titles’ (i.e., music albums available in 2019 to movies, TV shows, etc. originally released in 2018 or previously) are not listed here.

The 2019 Reel Music Awards nomination lists will be posted soon.

ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A DRAMA FEATURE

7.Koğuştaki Mucize (Özsüt) • A Vida Invisível / The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmão (Schiefer) • Adults In The Room (Desplat) • After The Rain (Kim / Matthew) • The Aftermath (Phipps) • All Creatures Here Below (Torjussen) • All Is True (Doyle) • Annem (Ateş) • Antigone (Chami / Massicotte) • Apego (Naranjo) • The Art of Racing in the Rain (O’Halloran / Bertelmann) • Atlantique / Atlantics (Al Qadiri) • Au Nom de La Terre (Dappelo) • Aus Dem Schatten (Künstle) • Barcelona 1714 (Pastor) • A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (Heller) • The Best of Enemies (Zarvos) • Bié Gàosù Tā / The Farewell (Weston) • Bloody Marie (Kieboom) • Bombshell (Shapiro) • Bottom of the 9th (Endelman) • Brian Banks (Debney) • Calypso (Scorsolini) • Cambodian Love Story (Ye) • Celle Que Vous Croyez / Who You Think I Am (Maalouf) • Cep Herkülü: Naim Süleymanoglu / Pocket Hercules: Naim Süleymanoglu (Atakoğlu) • The Challenger Disaster (Jaquith) • The Chaperone (Zarvos) • Clemency (Bostic) • Cliffs of Freedom (Kallis) • Colombine (La Pinta) • The Corrupted (Kawczynski) • Counsel (Everett) • Curiosa (Rebotini) • Dark Waters (Zarvos) • Dei ando naito / Day and Night (Tsutsumi) • Dem Horizont so nah (Kamm) • Dernier Amour / Casanova: Last Love (Coulais) • Diecisiete / Seventeen (De La Rosa) • Divino Amor / Divine Love (Santos) • A Dog’s Journey (Isham) • A Dog’s Way Home (Danna) • Dolor y Gloria / Pain and Glory (Iglesias) • Donovan Reid (Newman) • A Dose of Happiness (Barnett) • Downton Abbey (Lunn) • Dronningen / Queen of Hearts (Ekstrand) • The Dunes (Klayton) • En Komikers Uppväxt / My Life As A Comedian (Wall) • Enemy Within (Desai) • The Etruscan Smile / Rory’s Way (Ilfman) • Fairytale (Koskas) • Fiela se Kind (Shepherd) • First Love (De Francisci) • The Flood (Jupp) • Foglyok / Captives (Balazs) • Forbidden Dream (Sung-Woo) • The Forgiving (Wakefield) • The Furnace (Richards) • The Garden of Evening Mists (San) • Gli uomini d’oro (Cerasi) • Gloria Bell (Herbert) • The Goldfinch (Gureckis) • Gönül Yarası (Engin) • Grace à Dieu / By The Grace of God (Galperine / Galperine) • Gullregn (Mugison) • Gut gegen Nordwind (Bertelmann) • Hakui no Senshi! / The Warrior In White! (Kanno) • Harriet (Blanchard) • A Hidden Life (Howard) • High Life (Staples) • The Highwaymen (Newman) • Hikikomori (Dubut) • Hiraeth (Lewis) • Holy Lands (Hetzel) • Hotel Mumbai (Bertelmann) • The Hummingbird Project (Gourmeur) • Il Giovane Pertini – Combattente per la Libertà (De Gaetano) • Il Primo Re / Romulus & Remus: The First King (Farri) • Immenhof: Das Abenteuer eines Sommers (De Maeyer) • Internment (Åström) • Io Leonardo / I, Leonardo (Curallo) • Ispade Rajavum Idhaya Raniyum (Sam C.S.) • J’Accuse / An Officer and A Spy (Desplat) • Jesus de Nazaret (Karo) • Joker (Guðnadóttir) • Jouliks (Goncalves) • Juan Apóstol, El Más Amado (Rubinstein) • Judy (Yared) • Jue Sheng Shi Ke / Mao Zedong 1949 (Ye) • The King (Britell) • Knives and Skin (Zinner) • Knives Out (Johnson) • Kollision / Collision (Schulz) • Kubo Ibuki / Aircraft Carrier Ibuki (Iwashiro) • La Dea Fortuna / The Goddess of Fortune (Catalano) • La Dernière Folie de Claire Darling / Claire Darling (Daviaud) • La Maladroite / Stella (Aufort) • La Stagione della Caccia: C’era Una Volta Vigata (Hildenbeutel) • La Trinchera Infinita / The Endless Trench (Gaigne) • L’Adieu à La Nuit / Farewell To The Night (Rault) • Lancaster Skies (Griffiths) • The Land (Bonifield) • The Last Black Man In San Francisco (Mosseri) • The Last Photograph (Raeburn) • The Last Tree (Akinola) • Le Bel Été (The Limiñanas) • The Least of These: The Graham Staines Story (Retief) • Les Envoûtés / Spellbound (Coulais) • Les Murs du Souvenir (Jorelle) • Les Ombres de Lisieux (Kermorvant) • L’Heure de La Sortie / School’s Out (Zombie Zombie) • Light of My Life (Hart) • The Lighthouse (Korven) • L’Incroyable Histoire du Facteur Cheval / The Ideal Palace (Colleu / Colleu) • Little Women (Desplat) • L’Ordre des Médecins / Breath of Life (Fitoussi) • Luce (Barrow / Salisbury) • Lucy In The Sky (Russo) • Made In Bangladesh (Soheili) • Madre (Arson) • Mari (Gregson) • Marriage Story (Newman) • Mắt Biếc (Wong) • Mein Ende. Dein Anfang. / Relativity (Ritchie) • Mientras dure la Guerra / While At War (Amenábar) • Mine 9 (Yazigi) • Mob Town (Cohen) • Mon Frère / Brother (Sirjacq) • More Beautiful For Having Been Broken (Melumad) • Morgen Sind Wir Frei / Tomorrow We are Free (Askin) • Mormaço (Secco) • Mosaic (Dalton) • Motherless Brooklyn (Pemberton) • Mr. Majnu (Thaman) • Mrs. Lowry & Son (Armstrong) • Ms. Purple (Suen) • The Mustang (Kurzel) • Nada A Perder 2 / Nothing To Lose 2 (De Moraes) • No Fathers In Kashmir (Kraked Unit) • Nuh Tepesi / Noah Land (Gurevitch) • Official Secrets (Hepker / Kilian) • Ophelia (Price) • Ordinary Love (Holmes / Irvine) • The Other Side of Heaven 2: Fire of Faith (Davis) • Ottilie von Faber-Castell: Eine mutige Frau (Tessloff) • Out of Liberty (Elliott) • Overcomer (Mills) • Pájaros de Verano / Birds of Passage (Heiblum) • Papicha (Coudert) • Paradise War: The Story of Bruno Manser (Yared) • Paris est a nous / Paris Is Us (Bastion) • The Peanut Butter Falcon (Sadoff / Dawes / Pikelny / Witcher) • Pearl (Avril) • Pescatori di Perle (Basiglio) • Place des Victoires (Bouhafa) • The Professor and the Madman (McCreary) • Proxima (Sakamoto) • Psykosia / Psychosia (Levanto) • Red Joan (Fenton) • Réservoir (Ragot) • Ring of Silence (Raetzel) • Rising Free (Hancock) • Roubaix, Une Lumiere / Oh Mercy! (Hetzel) • Run The Race (Mills) • Saint Judy (Sale) • Seagull (Köbke) • Seberg (Kurzel) • Ser du Månen, Daniel / Daniel (Söderqvist) • Skemerson (Lätti) • Skin (Romer) • Słodki Koniec Dnia / Dolce Fine Giornata (Bloom) • Soinujolearen Semea / The Accordionist’s Son (Velázquez) • The Song of Names (Shore) • Sorkhpust / The Warden (Kousha) • Stan & Ollie (Kent) • Still (Takénobu) • The Sun Is Also A Star (Stefánsdóttir) • Systemsprenger / System Crasher (Guertler) • Tell It To The Bees (Singer) • Tested (Le Doux / Le Doux) • This Boy Is A Child (Azadipour) • Til Vi Falder / Until We Fall (Jarlbo) • To Dust (Marx) • Todos Cambiamos / Everybody Changes (Borghi) • Tolkien (Newman) • The Tomorrow Man (Leonard-Morgan) • Traumfabrik (Noll) • True History of the Kelly Gang (Kurzel) • The Twentieth Century (Venne / Lamarche-Ledoux) • Twice the Dream (Escalante) • The Two Popes (Dessner) • Ulysse & Mona / Ulysses & Mona (Marguin / Montel) • Un Monde Plus Grande / A Bigger World (Hadjadj) • Untogether (Foster) • The Upside (Simonsen) • Ut Og Stjæle Hester / Out Stealing Horses (Kaae) • Vita & Virginia (Waller-Bridge) • Vivere (Lena) • Vsi Proti Vsem / All Against All (Sensini) • Waste (Botezatu) • The Wedding Guest (Escott) • The White Crow (Eshkeri) • Wisdom Tooth (Ke) • The Wisdom Tooth (Pivio) • Wuthering Heights (Klubertanz) • Yunhui-ege / Moonlit Winter (Hae-won Ju-Yeon) • Zerø (Curto) • Zwingli / The Reformer. Zwingli: A Life’s Portrait (Baldenweg / Great Garbo Music)

ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A COMEDY FEATURE

Blanche Comme Neige / White As Snow (Coulais) • Brittany Runs A Marathon (Thum) • Cannibals and Carpet Fitters (Iglesias) • Circus Noël (Goedhart / Merkies) • Comali (Tamizha) • Convoi Exceptionnel / Heavy Duty (Hetzel) • Dolemite Is My Name (Bomar) • Edmond (Trouillet) • El Cuento de Las Comadrejas / The Weasel’s Tale (Kauderer) • Eld & Lågor / Swoon (Méchaly) • Gente Que Viene y Bah! / In Family I Trust (Bataller) • Gisaengchung / Parasite (Jeong) • Gotel Edelveys / Edelweiss Hotel (Leontovich) • Grand-Daddy Day Care (Kroll-Rosenbaum) • Horrible Histories: The Movie – Rotten Romans (Farrington / Katz) • The Hustle (Dudley) • Il Primo Natale / Once Upon A Time In Bethlehem (Crivelli) • Isn’t It Romantic (Debney) • Jojo Rabbit (Giacchino) • Kölcsönlakás (Czomba) • La Odisea de Los Giles / Heroic Losers (Jusid) • La Sainte Famille / The Holy Family (Allender / Tanguy) • Lady and the Tramp (Trapanese) • Lajkó (Balazs) • Last Christmas (Shapiro) • Le Mystère Henri Pick / The Mystery of Henri Pick (Perez Del Mar) • Les Crevettes Pailletées / The Shiny Shrimps (Couzinier / Kooshmanian) • Loners (Antonini) • Los Japón (De La Rosa) • Lost and Found (Oldman) • Ma Famille et Le Loup / My Family and The Wolf (Warbeck) • Modalità Aereo (Zambrini) • Mødregruppen / Mom Squad (Courchene) • Mon Bébé / Sweetheart (Naim) • Noelle (Lawrence / Fitzgerald) • Out of Blue (Mansell) • Padre No Hay Más Que Uno / Father There Is Only One (Baños) • Playing With Fire (Wang) • Premier de la Classe (Violet) • Qui M’Aime Me Suive! (Avril) • Rate Your Date (Kamm) • Remember Me (Gaigne) • Snekker Andersen og Julenissen – Den Vesle Bygda Som Glømte At Det Var Jul (Halvorsen) • Stockholm / The Captor (London) • Surviving Confession (Perry) • Take Home Pay (Faleatua) • Uncut Gems (Lopatin) • Venise n’est pas en Italie / Venice Calling (Aknin) • Vivir Dos Veces / To Live Twice (Bataller / Smith) • Vom Lokführer, Der Die Liebe Suchte… / The Bra (Morin) • Walter (Kronborg) • Where’d You Go, Bernadette (Reynolds)

ORIGINAL SCORE FOR AN ACTION/ADVENTURE/THRILLER FEATURE

1917 (Newman) • 21 Bridges (Jackman / Belcher) • 6 Underground (Balfe) • 70 Binladens / 70 Big Ones (Velázquez) • Adiós / Bye (Montes) • Amundsen (Söderqvist) • Angel Has Fallen (Buckley) • Anna (Serra) • Arctic (Trapanese) • Atone (De La Cruz) • Avengement (Murray) • Baantjer Het Begin / Amsterdam Vice (Oonk) • Badland (Forman) • Baekdusan / Ashfall (Junsuk / Byung-Jin / Seowon / Hyehyun / SeungHyun / Chanmi / Jihye) • Balkanskiy Rubezh / The Balkan Line (Afanasyev) • Bastaard (Keunen) • Bingfeng Bao / Wings Over Everest (Kawai) • Blurred Vision (Dobrzanski) • Brinn Som Solen / Burn Like The Sun (Jacob) • Charlie’s Angels (Tyler) • Chase (Bhayani) • Chen Mo De Zheng Ren / Bodies At Rest (Chue) • Chui Lung II / Chasing The Dragon 2: Wild Wild Bunch (Tai) • Clickbait (Kisses) • Close (Canham) • Cold Pursuit (Fenton) • The Courier (Barker / Despic) • Coyote Lake (Mancinelli) • Crawl (Aruj / Thum) • Crown Vic (Jones) • Cry For The Bad Man (Carino) • The Cry (Kovalik) • Crypto (Fakhrara) • Cuck (Room8) • Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan (Yeo) • Daniel Isn’t Real (Clark) • Domino (Donaggio) • Donne-moi des Ailes / Spread Your Wings (Amar) • Dora and the Lost City of Gold (Debney / Franco) • Driven (Balfe / Aruj / Mercado / Kluge / Kluge) • Duelles / Mother’s Instinct (Vercheval) • Dumbo (Elfman) • Dveselu Putenis / Blizzard of Souls (Ritmanis) • ECCO (Morphitis) • Ein Verhängnisvoller Plan (Ruzicka) • El Asesino de Los Caprichos / The Goya Murders (Garde) • El Complot Mongol / The Mongolian Conspiracy (Maher / Reyes / Zlotnik) • El Silencio del Pantano / The Silence of the Swamp (Montes) • The Gentlemen (Benstead) • The Good Liar (Burwell) • The Great Alaskan Race (Koutselinis) • Greta (Navarrete) • Hacker (Helmersson) • Hard Night Falling (Di Stefano) • Harpiks / Resin (Pallisgaard / Kristensen) • Here On Out (Plotkin) • The Informer (Blair / Blair) • Inside Man: Most Wanted (Belousova / Ostinelli) • The Intruder (Zanelli) • Jarhead: Law of Return (Wiedmann) • Jumanji: The Next Level (Jackman) • The Kill Team (De La Riva) • Killerman (Maile / de Marre) • Killers Within (Leroy) • Kingudamu / Kingdom (Yumada) • The Kitchen (Dessner) • Kruty 1918 (Morini) • La Fiesta Silenciosa / The Silent Party (Onetto) • Le Chant du Loup / The Wolf’s Call (Tomandandy) • Legado en los Huesos / Legacy In The Bones (Velázquez) • Lie Huo Ying Xiong / The Bravest (Kam) • Life On Earth: Severance (Orr) • Locusts (Dallwitz) • L’Uomo del Labirinto / Into The Labyrinth (Re) • Ma (Tripi) • The Man Who Killed Hitler and Then The Bigfoot (Kraemer) • Masukaredo Hoteru / Masquerade Hotel (Sato) • Meurtres en Corrèze (Jorelle) • Midway (Kloser / Wander) • Miss Bala (Heffes) • Monos (Levi) • Night Hunter (Wallfisch / Lu) • Operation Resist (Horner) • The Outrider (Galloza) • Petta (Ravichander) • Poliorkia / Siege (Ratsou) • Pop Black Posta (Werba) • QVIS I (Cyyo) • Rambo: Last Blood (Tyler) • Ready Or Not (Tyler) • The Refuge (Vaona) • Room 37: The Mysterious Death of Johnny Thunders (Rusted Robot) • The Room (Keunen) • Semper Fi / Brothers In Arms (Townshend) • Serenity (Wallfisch) • Shaft (Lennertz) • Share (Shlohmo) • Siege On Liperti Street (Jonsson) • Sœurs d’Armes / Sisters In Arms (Lamboley) • Sordo: The Silent War (Jara) • Spionen / The Spy (Keunen) • Strange But True (Athale) • T-34 (Burlyaev / Noskov / Maevskiy / Turkunov) • The Adventures of Jurassic Pet: Chapter 1 (Hamilton) • The Aeronauts (Price) • Through The Blinds (Garcia) • Togo (Isham) • Torpedo / Torpedo U-235 (De Maeyer) • The Tracker (Di Stefano) • Trauma (Cappeau) • Triple Frontier (Vreeman) • Tunnelen (Todsharow / Frenzel / Löhn) • A Violent Man (Adams) • A Violent Separation (Goldman) • We Die Young (Koskas) • Wendezeit / 1989: A Spy Story (Römer) • Whitestar (Heortweard) • Władcy Przygód: Stąd Do Oblivio / Rock ‘n’ Roll Eddie (Smith) • Zero Hour (Koroluk) • Zui Chang Yi Qiang / The Longest Shot (Dallwitz / Aplin)

ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A FANTASY/SCIENCE FICTION/HORROR FEATURE

11 Days (Blast) • 30 Miles from Nowhere (Boscio) • 47 Meters Down: Uncaged (Tomandandy) • Ad Astra (Richter / Balfe) • Aladdin (Menken) • Alita: Battle Angel (Holkenborg) • All You Ever Wished For (Cardoni) • Animal Among Us (Taylor) • Annabelle Comes Home (Bishara) • The App (Braga) • Askeladden: I Soria Moria Slott (Anvik) • Assassin 33 A.D. (George / Carroll) • Avengers: Endgame (Silvestri) • Bacurau (Alves / Souza) • The Bastard Sword (Ghost) • Black Christmas (Blair / Blair) • Bloodline (Gureckis) • Boar (Smythe) • Brightburn (Williams) • Bumperkleef / Tailgating (Willaert) • Camp Wedding (Edwards) • Candy Corn (Hasty / Brooker) • Captain Marvel (Toprak) • Captive State (Simonsen) • Child’s Play (McCreary) • Clownface (Hess) • Code 8 (Taubert) • Cold Feet (Vinsonhaler) • The Convent (Francis) • Corporate Animals (Yerzeski) • Countdown (Bensi / Jurriaans) • The Curse of Buckout Road (Shore) • The Curse of La Llorona (Bishara) • The Curse of the Black Lagoon (Wakefield) • Danur 3: Sunyaruri (Leonardi) • Dark Encounter (Hamilton) • Darkness Visible (Desai) • De Dødes Tjern / Lake of Death (Debney) • The Dead Don’t Die (SQÜRL) • Depraved (Bates) • Devil’s Revenge (Engler / Cross) • Dong Wu Chu Ji / Animal Rescue Squad (Ye) • Don’t Let Go (Gold) • Doom: Annihilation (Wiedmann) • Dragon Kingdom (Pinto) • Dry Blood (System Syn) • Eli (McCreary) • Encounter (Kouneva) • Endzeit / Ever After (Henke) • The Evil Down The Street (Warlock) • Fanxiao / Detention (Lu) • Feed The Ground (Marshall) • Freaks (Wynn) • Gemini Man (Balfe) • Glass (Thordson) • Godzilla: King of the Monsters (McCreary) • The Gravedigger (Short) • Güzelligin Portresi (Takoushis) • Happy Death Day 2U (McCreary) • The Head Hunter (Soole) • Heks (Richards) • Hellboy (Wallfisch) • Hex (Savage / Spies) • Hoax (Howarth) • The Hole in the Ground (McKeon) • House of the Gorgon (Clark) • The Huntress: Rune of the Dead (Kölle) • I Trapped The Devil (Lovett) • III: Final Contagium – Gully (Petronelli / Ministeri / Bondanelli) • Ikut Aku ke Neraka / Follow Me To Hell (Lionardi) • Incredible Violence (Foran) • Infección / Infection (Matthew) • Into The Dark: Culture Shock (Horseman) • Invasion Planet Earth (Symons) • It: Chapter Two (Wallfisch) • The Jack In The Box (Allerstorfer) • The Kid Who Would Be King (Electric Wave Bureau) • Kill Mode (Weierink) • The Last Heroes (Rochez) • Liu Lang Di Qiu / The Wandering Earth (Chen) • Loon Lake (Wandel) • Love Immortal (Lucas) • Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (Zanelli) • Men In Black: International (Elfman / Bacon) • Mermaid Down (Lord / Stevenson) • Midsommar (Krlic) • MOMO: The Missouri Monster (Dalo) • Ostatni Samotnik / The Last Loner (Bucki) • The Peacemakers (Bramwell) • Pet Sematary (Young) • Pinocchio (Marianelli) • Pokemon: Detective Pikachu (Jackman) • The Prodigy (Bishara) • Rim of the World (McCreary) • Satanic Panic (Wolfmen of Mars) • Scary Stories To Tell In The Dark (Beltrami / Drubrich) • SHAZAM! (Wallfisch) • The Silence (Tomandandy) • Slayer: The Repentless Killogy (Glasgow) • South of Hell (Amoroso / Purse) • Spider-Man: Far From Home (Giacchino) • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (Williams) • Stephen King’s Doctor Sleep (The Newton Brothers) • Stramonium (Álvarez) • Terminator: Dark Fate (Holkenborg) • Terror At The House On Glen Street (DeWindt) • Trauma Therapy (Glasgow) • Trespassers (Snipes / Rothbaum) • Us (Abels) • Valhalla (McCoy) • Viy 2 / Journey To China: The Mystery of Iron Mask (The Mystery of the Dragon Seal) (Maghakyan) • The Wind (Lovett) • X-Men: Dark Phoenix (Hans Zimmer) • Yesterday’s Girl (Lasola) • The Young Cannibals (Castro) • Zombie With A Shotgun (Bateman)

ORIGINAL SCORE FOR AN ANIMATED FEATURE

Abominable (Gregson-Williams) • The Addams Family (Danna / Danna) • The Angry Birds Movie 2 (Pereira) • Away (Zilbalodis) • Bayala: A Magical Adventure (Le Pennec) • The Bears’ Famous Invasion (Aubry) • Black Phoenix: Phoenix Squad (Nugent) • Der Kleine Rabe Socke: Suche Nach Dem Verlorenen Schatz (Komlew) • Elcano & Magallanes. La Primera Vuelta al Mundo / Elcano & Magallanes: First Trip Around the World (Beristain) • Eondeodog / Underdog (Lee) • Farmageddon: A Shawn The Sheep Movie (Howe) • Frozen 2 (Beck) • Funan (Agyeman) • Go Fish (Streicher) • How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (Powell) • J’ai Perdu Mon Corps / I Lost My Body (Levy) • Kaptein Sabeltann og Den Magiske Diamant / Captain Sabertooth and The Magic Diamond (Ringen) • Klaus (Aguilar) • La Gran Aventura de Los Lunnis y El Libro Mágico / The Lunnis and The Great Fairy Tales Adventure (Garde) • The LEGO Movie 2: The Second Part (Mothersbaugh) • Les Hirondelles de Kaboul / The Swallows of Kabul (Rault) • Lillandril (Dubut) • The Lion King (Zimmer) • Marnies Welt / Spy Cat (Marnie’s World) (Radzuweit) • Minuscule: Les Mandibules du Bout du Monde / Minuscule: Mandibles From Far Away (A Minuscule Adventure) (Lamboley) • Missing Link (Burwell) • Mugge & Vejfesten / The Street Party (Gormeur) • Ni No Kuni – The Movie (Hasaishi) • Olimpia (Maher / Cravioto / Vergara) • One Piece: Stampede (Tanaka) • Quan Zhi Gao Shou Zhi Dian Feng Rong Yao / The King’s Avatar: For The Glory (Hou) • The Queen’s Corgi (Djawadi) • The Secret Life of Pets 2 (Desplat) • Sheep and Wolves: Pig Deal (Zecker) • Spies in Disguise (Shapiro) • StarDog & TurboCat (Fenoughty) • Strike (Davidson) • Tenki no Ko / Weathering With You (Noda / Kuwahara / Takeda) • Terra Willy: Planète Inconnue / Astro Kid (Cussac) • Toy Story 4 (Newman) • UglyDolls (Lennertz) • Wonder Park (Price)

ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE OR MULTI-EPISODE FORMAT)

#AnneFrank. Parallel Stories (Marchitelli) • ‘Ndrangheta: Soldato Padrino Santa Vangelo (Cimino) • 2040 (Marks) • 39-45, Les Animaux Dans La Guerre (Alexiu) • American Dharma (Leonard-Morgan) • American Factory (Cannon) • Apollo 11 (Morton) • Apollo: Missions to the Moon (Everingham) • Armstrong (Roe) • Artifishal (Fritch) • Bear (Danbi / Kyung / Ho-joong) • Behind The Bullet (Minus) • The Biggest Little Farm (Beal) • Botero (Bertok) • Brimstone & Glory (Romer / Zeitlin) • Byarums Kyrka – I Tiden För Framtiden (Erlandsson) • The Cave (Herbert) • Cecchi Gori, Una Famiglia Italiana (Di Carlo) • Chambord (Versnaeyen) • Chasing Perfect (Stewart) • Chasing The Moon (Lionelli) • Cinema Mon Amour (Villodas) • Coral Reef Survivors (Alós) • The Crystal Calls: Making The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (Hussey) • CyberWork and The American Dream (Cannon) • David Crosby: Remember My Name (Eaton / Laurence) • Defend, Conserve, Protect (Minder) • Den Anden Dirch (Beiring) • Diego Maradona (Pinto) • Disparity (Bennett) • Donationen (Garcia Jr. / Engman) • Drôle de Guerre (Guerlot-Kourouklis) • El Sendero de la Anaconda (Rojas) • El Silencio de Otros / The Silence of Others (Lieberman / Heiblum) • The Elephant Queen (Heffes) • Elephant To India (Ratka) • Finis Terrae (Zirngibl) • For Sama (Desai) • Game of Thrones. The Last Watch (Peel) • Gauguin a Tahiti. Il paradiso perduto / Gauguin In Tahiti. Paradise Lost (Anzovino) • The Great Hack (Talmi) • Hail Satan? (McOmber) • Halston (Clarke) • Héritage: Géorgie (Cotti) • Hi, A.I. (Pilgram) • Hostile Planet (Wallfisch) • I Love You, Now Die: The Commonwealth v. Michelle Carter (Hultquist) • Identidad / As We Are (Zielinski) • Je Ne Sais Pas Si C’est Tout Le Monde (Delerm) • Jeg Ser Deg (Aaser) • Juice: How Electricity Explains the World (Hite) • Kamel / The Arctic Camels (Janssønn / Langfeldt) • Karitas (Jensen) • Keeping Christmas (Fimm) • Knock Down The House (Blotnick) • Krigsfotografen / Photographer of War (Wilner) • La Science Face au Terrorisme (Kronborg) • La SNCF Sous L’Occupation (Thiry) • Leaving Neverland (Hobson) • Les Présidents et les Voyages (Pico) • The Life of Earth (Blair-Oliphant) • Louis Theroux’s Mothers on the Edge (d’Oliveira) • Louis Theroux’s Surviving America’s Most Hated Family (d’Oliveira) • Love Them First: Lessons From Lucy Laney Elementary (McCarron) • Luna Italiana (Di Carlo) • Luonnonlaki / The Law of Nature (Ranta) • M For Malaysia (Zawawi) • Magic Molecule (Monell) • Marianne & Leonard: Words of Love (Laird-Clowes) • Más Allá del Reto de Eva (Villodas) • Microbiote, Les Fabuleux Pouvoirs du Ventre (Charvet) • Moving Art: Machu Picchu (Scott) • My Father’s Brothers (Vélez-Justo) • Not For Resale (Cicierega) • On The President’s Orders (Helmersson) • On The Wild Side (Esposto) • Once More At The River: From MLK To BLM (Bell) • One Child Nation (Halpern / Ruggiero) • Our Planet (Price) • The Painted Warrior (Boyd) • Peter Falk Versus Columbo (Cotti) • Repository (Mangano) • The River and The Wall (Sorota) • Rivercide: The Secret Six (Jeong-won) • Salman Rushdie: La Mort aux Trousses / Salman Rushdie: Death On A Trail (Militon) • Sara, Med Allt Sitt Väsen (Ramström) • Sarıkamış’a Ağıt (Kuvanç) • Scary Stories (Wimmer) • Scattering CJ (Torjussen / Gooding / Smith) • Sea of Shadows (Salinas) • Seven Worlds One Planet (Shea / Zimmer) • She Wolf (Coudert) • Sisters In Freedom (Shaman) • Skagerrak (Gorm) • Soeurs de Glisse (Davies) • The Spy Who Fell To Earth (Schlochtermeier) • A Stargazer’s Guide to the Cosmos (Tinnion) • Steven Arnold: Heavenly Bodies (Dubowsky) • Super Science Showcase (Nielsen) • Terror in the Skies (Dalo) • This Little Land of Mines (Zuckerman) • Timeout (Rouco) • To Err Is Human: A Patient Safety Documentary (Blass) • TOGETHER: Chapter Two (Far-Flung Tin Can) • Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am (Bostic) • Toutankhamon , Le Trésor Redécouvert (Depardon) • Unmasking Jihadi John: Anatomy of A Terrorist (Mair) • Untamed Romania (Desai) • Verteidiger des Glaubens / Defender of the Faith (Askin) • Vertige de La Chute (Meinier) • Viaggio in Italia – La Corte Costituzionale nelle Carceri (Cimino) • We Believe In Dinosaurs (Simko) • We Shall Not Die Now (Gleckman / Frankenberger / Wallfisch) • We Stand Corrected: Dannemora (Tisser) • Westside vs. The World (Trust / Zarfati) • What’s My Name: Muhammad Ali (Zarvos) • Where The Light Shines (Rentema / Toering) • Why We Hate (Karpman) • Wild Way of the Vikings (Purdie)

ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A TELEVISION SERIES

3 Nen A Kumi: Ima Kara Mina-san Wa, Hitojichi Desu [S1] (Takumi) •  60 Il, Jijeongsaengjonja / Designated Survivor: 60 Days [S1] (Capo / Sa-yaa / Jong-mi / Pil-ho / Jae-wook) • 8 Tage / 8 Days (Reichelt) • Alarm Für Cobra 11 (Reich / Messerschmidt / Nieberle / Freundlieb) • All Hail Beth [S1] (Dunn) • Alta Mar / High Seas [S2] (Jusid) • Areumdaun Sesang / Beautiful World [S1] (Seung / Hee) • Aseudal Yeondaegi / Arthdal Chronicles [S1] (Jun-seok / Sun-il / Se-rin / Earl / Yun-ji / Koo) • Azur Lane [S1] (Nishiki) • Bedrag / Follow the Money [S3] (Nordkrog) • Beforeigners [S1] (Anvik) • Bella Germania (Giesrigl) • The Boundary (Xiao-ou) • The Boys [S1] (Lennertz) • Bröllop, Begravning & Dop [S1] (Storaas) • Bungo Stray Dogs [S3] (Iwasaki) • Carnival Row [S1] (Barr) • Catch-22 (Gregson-Williams / Gregson-Williams) • Catherine the Great [S1] (Gregson-Williams) • Chang’an Shi Er Shi Chen / The Longest Day In Chang’an [S1] (Zhao / Liu) • Charité [S2] (Gürtler / Miserre / von Hübbenet) • Chernobyl (Guðnadóttir) • The Crown [S3] (Phipps) • Çukur / The Pit [S3] (Işıklı) • Dark [S2] (Frost) • The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance [S1] (Pemberton / Sim) • Dark Money (Warne) • Deep Water (Toydrum) • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaba [S1] (Kajiura / Shiina) • Der Club der Singenden Metzger / The Master Butcher [S1] (Grabowski / Nay) • Dickinson [S1] (Hultquist / Hultquist) • Die Neue Zeit / Bauhaus: A New Era [S1] (Kaiser / Maas) • Doctor of Traditional Chinese Medicine [S1] (Chait) • Dokutaa Sutoon / Dr. Stone [S1] (Kato / Tsutsumi / Kanesaka) • Dororo [S1] (Ike) • The Dragon Prince [S2] (Wiedmann) • The Dragon Prince [S3] (Wiedmann) • Dröm [S2] (Lewander) • ENDRO~! [S1] (Fujisawa) • Flexibility and Beyond [S1] (Richko) • Game of Thrones [S8] (Djawadi) • Gina en Chantal [S1] (Hermy) • Godfather of Harlem [S1] (Isham) • Gold Digger (Earl) • Gold From The Sky (Preston) • Good Omens (Arnold) • Granbelm [S1] (Suehiro) • Grand Maison Tokyo [S1] (Kimura) • Grey Man (Brown) • Guds Bedste Børn [S1] (Biering) • Hazbin Hotel [S1] (Gooseworx / Alderete) • Hernán [S1] (Jusid) • Hierro [S1] (Font / Fernández) • His Dark Materials [S1] (Balfe) • Hot-blooded Youth (Ye) • Imma Tataranni Sostituto Procuratore [S1] (Farri) • JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind [S4] (Kanno) • Keeping Faith [S2] (Greed) • Keizersvrouwen / Women of the Night [S1] (De Maeyer / Ragot) • Kono Oto Tomare! [S1] (Kaneoka) • Kop / Cop [S1] (Kashirin) • Kuzgun [S1] (Işıklı) • La Caza. Monteperdido [S1] (Javierre) • La Porta Rossa {S2} (Lentini) • La Strada di Casa [S2] (Donna / Piége) • Lambs of God (Marks) • L’Aquila: Grandi Speranze [S1] (Braga) • Le Bazar de La Charité / The Bonfire of Destiny [S1] (Liétout) • Les Misérables (Murphy) • Les Sauvages (Coudert) • Limetown [S1] (Kirchman) • Lost In Space [S2] (Lennertz) • The Mandalorian [S1] (Göransson) • Matadero [S1] (Navazo) • Missions [S2] (Forget) • Moja Polska! (Vares) • MotherFatherSon (Lane) • Mr. Robot [S4] (Quayle) • Mucize Doktor [S1] (Ataş) • Na Krayu / On The Edge [S1] (Skachkov) • The Name of the Rose (Volker Bertelmann) • Nesreca / Disaster (Starešinic) • Ófærð / Trapped [S2] (Guðnadóttir / Hoedemaekers / Jóhannsson) • Ognuno è perfetto [S1] (Padula) • Órfãos da Terra / Orphans of A Nation [S1] (Alexandre / Pozas / Rios / De Marsillac / Queiroz) • The Orville [S2] (Broughton / Debney / McNeely / Cottee) • Pavyon: Alemin Hikayesi (Anatolian Sound System) • Pose [S2] (Quayle) • Prise au Piège [S1] (Imbault) • Promesas de Arena (Cervantes) • Rosy Abate [S2] (Farri) • Sain / Sign [S1] (Sawano / Yamamoto) • Sanditon (Barrett) • Schuld [S3] (Ruzicka) • Secret Bridesmaids’ Business [S1] (Gerrard / Orr) • See [S1] (McCreary) • Seis Manos [S1] (Thiel) • Servant [S1] (Gureckis) • The Spanish Princess [S1] (Egan / Sim) • The Spy (Roussel) • Star Trek: Discovery [S2] (Russo) • Stranger Things [S3] (Dixon / Stein) • Szóstka / Six [S1] (Górniak) • Temple (Herbert) • Too Old To Die Young (Martinez) • Traces [S1] (Halama) • The Twelve [S1] (Martijn / Swinnen) • Twin [S1] (Horntveth) • Two Weeks [S1] (Kimura) • The Umbrella Academy [S1] (Russo) • Unchained (Ríos) • Undone [S1] (Doherty) • Une Espèce à Part [S1] (Forget) • Une Île / The Woman From The Sea (Gambini) • The Untamed [S1] (Lin) • Vår Tid Är Nu / The Restaurant [S3] (Nordén / KlubbN) • Vikings [S6] (Morris) • Wang-i Doin Nam-ja / The Crowned Clown (Jun / Nyeom) • The War of the Worlds (Davies) • Warrior [S1] (Safinia / Salinas) • Watchmen [S1] (Reznor / Ross) • When They See Us (Bowers) • The Widow [S1] (Scherrer) • World On Fire [S1] (Jones) • Yakusoku no Neverland / The Promised Neverland [S1] (Obata) • Yellowstone [S2] (Tyler) • Zalim İstanbul [S1] (Yenier / Altaç)

ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A VIDEO GAME OR OTHER INTERACTIVE MEDIA

Aces of the Multiverse (Kabasaki) • The Adventures of “Flying Jack” Grayson (Nakarada) • Age of Wonders: Planetfall (van den Bos) • ANTHEM (Schachner) • Anyone’s Diary (Sánchez) • Arcade Spirits (Mirles) • Bee Simulator (Stroinski) • Blasphemous (Viola) • Bleak Sword (Guthrie) • Blood & Truth (Thwaites / Fowler) • Bonetones (Wyckoff) • Bouncy Bob: Episode 2 (Surmacz) • The Bradwell Conspiracy (Wintory) • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Schachner) • Children of Morta (Ansari) • Concrete Genie (Marshall) • CONTINUE (Lahtinen) • Cruña Invicta (Rouco) • Dance of Death: Du Lac & Fey (Scott / Rona) • The Dark Pictures: Man of Medan (Graves) • Daymare: 1998 (Galdieri) • Days Gone (Whitehead) • Death Stranding (Forssell) • Driftland: The Magic Revival (Wlodarski / Golinski) • Driven Out (Lowland Empire) • Drums of War (Castro) • Dune Sea (Butineau) • Eastshade (Glendenning) • The Elder Scrolls: Blades (Zur) • The Elder Scrolls Online: Elsweyr (Derrick) • Erica (Wintory) • Etherborn (García) • Gadgeteer (Lim) • Gears 5 (Djawadi) • Greedfall (Derivière) • Groundhog Day: Like Father Like Son (Velasco) • GYLT (Velasco) • Heaven’s Vault (Chapman) • Hide Or Die (Pepe) • Hostile Takeover (McDuffee) • Ion Fury (Rotsten) • John Wick Hex (Wintory) • Mordhau (Alexander / Gorris / Keilhau) • Mutazione (Coronas) • Odal (Rouco) • On Death and Dying (Gössl) • One Piece: World Seeker (Tanaka) • Oni no Naku Kuni (Tsuchiya / Abounnasr) • Outer Wilds (Prahlow) • The Outer Worlds (Bell) • Path of Giants (Aboud) • Pine (Tumult Kollektiv) • A Plague Tale: Innocence (Derivière) • Planet Zoo (Ipsen / Guthrie) • Raindancer (Crowhurst) • Rend (Acree) • Rise of the Cartels (Wilkinson) • Rune II (Valentine) • Sayonara Wild Hearts (Olsén / Eng) • Sea of Solitude (Jackson) • Sole (Ansari) • Songs of Mind (Brix) • Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order (Haab / Barton) • Steambirds Alliance (Roddy) • Sunless Skies (Solomon / Barkman) • Super Mega Space Blaster (Electric Fan Death) • Telling Lies (Desai) • Trine 4: The Nightmare Prince (Pulkkinen) • Warface: Mars (Salta) • Warhammer: Chaosbane (Thomas) • Way of The Turtle (Chasin) • Xin Ji Kuo San / Star Diffusion (Chang) • ZED (Williams / Parrish) • Zero Deaths (BY FOREVER)

ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A SHORT FILM

¿Por Qué Miente La Gente? (Vilà) • Against The Current (Lee) • Agent Emerson (Wallace) • Alien Guy Tim (Crimmins) • Alien: Harvest (Cocke) • An Elephant on the Moon (Barthélémy) • Ana (Santoni) • Andante (Allen) • Another Life (Jules) • Archie (Portman) • Besatt (Vestrheim) • Bite Club (Presson) • Bruised (Smithers) • Burning Bright (Wiedmann) • Bye Bye Bridges (Bondanelli) • CAPCOM Go! The Apollo Story (Sheehan) • China: Lost & Found (Whittier) • Chromophobia (Yagnik) • Dark Delivery (Ninichi) • The Dark Following (Rawal) • Darkest Red (Staples) • Daughters of Legend (RoeShawn) • The Day You Long For (Köbke) • Dear Enemy (Balogh) • Death Round Every Bend (Vignola) • Defector (Bennie) • The Divisible (Altham) • Don’t Croak (Smithers) • Embers (Baumann) • Expiration (Adams) • EZK: Au-Delà des Murs / EZK: Beyond The Walls (Cappeau) • Falling (Yagnik) • Fanboy (Young) • Far Away (Rodriguez) • Feline Paradox (Cannon) • Film d’Auteur (Ratka) • The Final Girl (Priest / Jones) • Float (Jones) • Forestillingen om Juliane / For Juliane (Hald) • Frozen Hell (Jacob) • Giltrude’s Dwelling (Neilson) • Give Us Free (Winkler) • The Great Human Crime (Jacob) • A Hairdresser in 506 (Rubio) • The Haunted Swordsman (Thomas) • Hér Að Neðan (SecondSon) • The Hidden (Moseley) • How To Train Your Dragon: Homecoming (Willis) • In Human Kind (Gonzalez) • In The Mind’s Eye (Garcia) • In The Name of the Daughter (Lahav) • In The Time It Takes To Get There (Simonsen / Blickenstaff) • Kitbull (Jimenez) • Knitcromancer (Smithers) • Kopitiam (Nielsen) • La Ballena Franca (Montaigne) • La Tierra Llamando a Ana (Simarro / Bonelli / Piñeiro) • L’Odyssée de Choum (Reyes) • Lost and Found (Jonsson) • The Mark of the Banshee (Hoag) • Marooned (Doherty) • Mimi and the Mountain Dragon (Portman) • Minori (Ferran) • Mont Blanc: Ein Erfahrungsbericht (Fimm) • Murals (Tinnion) • Planet Makers (The Anxiety Sweepstakes) • The Pregnant Ground (Aaser) • The Repossession (Garcia) • Robbed (Tinnion) • Rueful Warrior (Rossi) • Safekeeping (Yagnik) • Searching For Evil (Drude) • The Secret Album (Whittier) • SEPSIS (Gisana) • Sin Regresos (Karo) • The Snail and the Whale (Aubry) • Soft Hands (Chatwin) • Split Second (McCarley / Amon) • Spring (Borrowdale) • Srce se ne boji (Žibrat) • Stand-up (López) • The Star of Eros (Antonini) • State of Mind (Acharya) • The Stooge (Kouneva / Vaptsarov) • String Phone (Tolliver) • Sunsprite (Maffe) • The Tattooed Torah (Alcheh) • Terminal (Symons) • Thank You, Mr. Karski (White) • The Tiger Who Came To Tea (Arnold) • The Toll Road (McCreary) • Twin (Bekemeyer) • Una Canción para María (Mendoza) • Vilanova de Castro (Rouco) • Welcome To Darkmoor (Mitchell) • What Is Love (Vilà) • Wind (Jimenez) • Winter Olympic Dream (Kiangsiri) • The Wound (Kraemer) • The Wrong Rock (Kirkhope) • Zenith (Dalo)

ORIGINAL SCORE FOR OTHER MEDIA

Equus (Lampis) • Fetus (Mokhtarpour) • Hellier (Vol 1) (Cistone) • Ingenting (Myhr) • Isbjørnpappaen (Dobrzanski) • Jezabel (Batista / Ricardo / Brandão / Figueiredo / Lobo / Ledermann / Ledermann / Oliveira) • Katakombens Hemmelighet (Myhr) • Kholstomer: The Story of a Horse (Kulka) • KuartetS (Sensini) • La Fuerza del Olvido (Naranjo) • L’Employé (Cooper) • Man in the Window (Leyton-Brown) • Mio, min Mio (Myhr) • Never Say Never Again (Alternate Score) (Douglas) • One Small Step (Di Renzo) • Otra Mirada: Tangos de Cámara (Tarrab) • Perfeito Estranho, Pt. 1 (Lima) • Puy du Fou: El Sueño de Toledo (Stornetta / Glennie-Smith) • Radium Girls (Elyria) • Remnants (Wintory) • Seconda Possibilità (Marcotullio) • Secrets Untold (Corona) • Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge (Williams) • Tensile Strength (Yagnik) • The Hollywood Graveyard Zone (Dark /  Vasapolli) • The Matrix Symphony (Davis) • The Radiophonic Workshop (Clarke / Baker / Mills / Limb / Jones / Kingsland / Yeoman-Clark) • The Wells of the Worlds: Bid The Gods Arise (Mowers) • Time Deal (Centonze) • Verse (Vanz / Fitas) • Viking Lore (Nemitz) • Yuko (Bagtas)

One thought on “2019 Reel Music Awards – 2019 scores for consideration

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s